La Lumiere School Honors Top Students at 2015 Academic and Athletic Convocation

By: La Lumiere School Last Updated: June 4, 2015

La-Lumiere-Top-Students-2015La Lumiere School honored its top students and student-athletes during the School’s annual Academic and Athletic Convocation that was held on Wednesday, May 13. Students were recognized for their outstanding academic and athletic achievement.

11th GRADE (FIFTH FORM) ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Traute and Miller Bransfield Award — Rachael Yemc, Long Beach, Ind.
La Lumiere School’s mission is to develop the fundamental principles of character, scholarship, and faith in its students as it prepares them for the responsibilities and opportunities of adulthood. This award honors the 11th grade (fifth form) student who best portrays the La Lumiere ideal as expressed in its mission statement. This is the highest award La Lumiere School bestows on an underclassman.

Leadership and Service Award — Mary Frances “Frannie” Eisenhauer, Beverly Shores, Ind.
Awarded to the 11th grade (fifth form) student who has demonstrated exemplary leadership and character, and who has chosen to serve both the La Lumiere community and the community at large with his or her talents, although he or she may or may not have held a leadership office.

Excellence in Humanities Award — Grace Dybing, La Porte, Ind.; Nerissa Siwietz, Michigan City, Ind.
Awarded to the 11th grade (fifth form) student(s) who has excelled in his or her study of the humanities and who has demonstrated a genuine passion for the subjects.

Excellence in 21st Century Math and Science Award — Megan Gillen, La Porte, Ind.; Nerissa Siwietz, Michigan City, Ind.
Awarded to the 11th grade (fifth form) student(s) who has demonstrated a commitment to his/her studies in mathematics and in the sciences, and whose insights into these subjects signal the potential to contribute to advancements in the 21st Century.

SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARDS
In addition to the major awards given above, La Lumiere recognized students from each sport who has demonstrated excellence in their academics and exceptional performance and contribution in athletics.

FALL

Crew (Boys)
Excellence in Performance, Austin Pitchford, New Buffalo, Mich.
Excellence in Contribution, Isaac Albano, La Porte, Ind.

Crew (Girls)
Excellence in Performance, Amelia Murphy, La Porte, Ind.
Excellence in Contribution, Sarah Van Sessen, Westville, Ind.

Cross Country (Boys)
Excellence in Performance, Daniel Goodman, La Porte, Ind.
Excellence in Contribution, Joshua Grant, La Porte, Ind.

Cross Country (Girls)
Excellence in Performance, Megan Gillen, La Porte, Ind.
Excellence in Contribution, Shan “Jenny” Xue, Qingdao, China

Football
Excellence in Performance, Eric Yoo, Seoul, South Korea
Excellence in Contribution, Austin Chuning, Chicago

Golf (Girls)
Excellence in Performance, Demi Striglos, Decatur, Ill.
Excellence in Contribution, Blair Arnell, Chesterton, Ind.

Soccer (Boys)
Excellence in Performance, Noah Wennekes, Michigan City, Ind.
Excellence in Contribution, Sam Sturtevant, Plymouth, Ind.

Soccer (Girls)
Excellence in Performance, Allison Coffeen, La Porte, Ind.
Excellence in Contribution, Emily Beach, South Bend, Ind.

Tennis (Boys)
Excellence in Performance, Ricky Newell, Schererville, Ind.
Excellence in Contribution, Sam Kamyszew, Chicago

Volleyball
Excellence in Performance, Lydia Costello, Chesterton, Ind.
Excellence in Contribution, Ana Kleihege, La Porte, Ind.

WINTER

Basketball (Boys Varsity Blue)
Excellence in Performance, Eduardo Maitin, Panama City, Panama
Excellence in Contribution, Hunter Dunifon, La Porte, Ind.

Basketball (Boys Varsity White)
Excellence in Performance, Jalen Coleman-Lands, Indianapolis
Excellence in Contribution, Drew Cayce, Libertyville, Ill.

Basketball (Girls)
Excellence in Performance, Lily Kennedy, La Porte, Ind.
Excellence in Contribution, Lucy Caplice, Michigan City, Ind.

Cheerleading
Excellence in Performance, Stephanie Zaccone, Michigan City, Ind.
Excellence in Contribution, Mary Frances “Frannie” Eisenhauer, Beverly Shores, Ind.

SPRING

Baseball
Excellence in Performance, John Lawicki, Portage, Ind.
Excellence in Contribution, Austin Chuning, Chicago

Crew (Boys)
Excellence in Performance, Austin Pitchford, New Buffalo, Mich.
Excellence in Contribution, Isaac Albano, La Porte, Ind.

Crew (Girls)
Excellence in Performance, Sarah Van Sessen, Westville, Ind.
Excellence in Contribution, Amelia Murphy, La Porte, Ind.

Golf (Boys)
Excellence in Performance, Patrick Smith, Muncie, Ind.
Excellence in Contribution, Noah Wennekes, Michigan City, Ind.

Lacrosse
Excellence in Performance, George Eisenhauer, Beverly Shores, Ind.
Excellence in Contribution, Rowan Whalen, La Porte, Ind.

Soccer (Girls)
Excellence in Performance, Kristi Koehm, La Porte, Ind.
Excellence in Contribution, Abigail Babcock, La Porte, Ind.

Tennis (Girls)
Excellence in Performance, Elizabeth McGuckin, Long Beach, Ind.
Excellence in Contribution, Megan Jelinek, Flossmoor, Ill.

Track & Field (Boys)
Excellence in Performance, Jung Hoon (Daniel) Lee, Seoul, South Korea
Excellence in Contribution, Daniel Goodman, La Porte, Ind.

Track & Field (Girls)
Excellence in Performance, Lucy Caplice, Michigan City, Ind.
Excellence in Contribution, Johanna Guentert, South Bend, Ind.

HIGHEST ACADEMIC GPA

12th GRADE (SIXTH FORM)
Sixth form students were honored at commencement on Friday, May 22:

Ana Kleihege, La Porte, Ind.
Natalie Newell, Schererville, Ind.

11th GRADE (FIFTH FORM)
Rachael Yemc, Long Beach, Ind.

10th GRADE (FOURTH FORM)
Zoe Surma, La Porte, Ind.

9th GRADE (THIRD FORM)
Olivia Dybing, La Porte, Ind.

AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE
The following are awards for excellence that were given to outstanding 12th grade (sixth form) students in each particular area of study.

Excellence in the Study of Multicultural Literature and Composition
Madison Bratton, New Carlisle, Ind.
Lucas Conner, Michigan City, Ind.

Excellence in the Study of AP English Literature and Composition
Lydia Costello, Chesterton, Ind.
Livia Gazzolo, Harbert, Mich.

Excellence in the Study of AP Economics
Natalie Newell, Schererville, Ind.

Excellence in the Study of Algebra/Trigonometry
Sameer Sawaqed, Oak Lawn, Ill.

Excellence in the Study of AP Statistics
Cecilia Crowe, Owensboro, Ky.
Natalie Newell, Schererville, Ind.

Excellence in the Study of Finite Mathematics
Bradley Nygren, Michigan City, Ind.

Excellence in the Study of AP Calculus
Ana Kleihege, La Porte, Ind.

Excellence in the Study of Government
Patrick Cayce, Libertyville, Ill.

Excellence in the Study of AP Comparative Government
Christian Carlsen, Aarhus V, Denmark

Excellence in the Study of AP U.S. Government
Angela Feikes-Mofield, La Porte, Ind.

Excellence in the Study of Introduction to Drama
Mark Van Sessen, Westville, Ind.

Excellence in the Study of Advanced Spanish Literature
Patrick Cayce, Libertyville, Ill.
Cecilia Crowe, Owensboro, Ky.

Excellence in the Study of Advanced Spanish Language
Madison Bratton, New Carlisle, Ind.
Natalie Newell, Schererville, Ind.

Excellence for Independent Study Project in French Literature
Daniel Goodman, La Porte, Ind.

Excellence in the Study of Chinese II
Ikeadi Ndukwu, Chesterton, Ind.

Excellence in the Study of Latin IV — Latin Literature
Lydia Costello, Chesterton, Ind.
Excellence in the Study of Ethics
Lydia Costello, Chesterton, Ind.
Madison Bratton, New Carlisle, Ind.
Daniel Goodman, La Porte, Ind.
Emily Beach, South Bend, Ind.

Excellence in the Study of Biochemistry
Ana Kleihege, La Porte, Ind.

Excellence in the Study of Music Theory
Livia Gazzolo, Harbert, Mich.

Excellence in the Study of Debate and Current Events
Sameer Sawaqed, Oak Lawn, Ill.

Excellence in the Study of Entrepreneurship
Natalie Newell, Schererville, Ind.

Excellence in the Study of Public Speaking
Ana Kleihege, La Porte, Ind.

Excellence in the Study of Catholicism
Lydia Costello, Chesterton, Ind.

Excellence in the Study of Drama Performance
Livia Gazzolo, Harbert, Mich.

Excellence in the Study of Photography
Ana Kleihege, La Porte, Ind.

Excellence in the Study of Yearbook
Ikeadi Ndukwu, Chesterton, Ind.

Excellence in the Study of Choir
Mark Van Sessen, Westville, Ind.

About La Lumiere School
La Lumiere School is a premier college preparatory boarding and day school located on a spectacular 190-acre campus 25 miles west of South Bend, eight miles from La Porte, seven miles from New Buffalo, and about an hour southeast of Chicago. Academic excellence characterizes the entire curriculum and helps to prepare its students to attend some of the best colleges in the country including Stanford University, Northwestern University, Rhode Island School of Design, University of Notre Dame, Wake Forest University, Middlebury College, Georgetown University, Cornell University, Colgate University, University of Michigan, and the University of Chicago. La Lumiere School is accredited by the Independent Schools Association of the Central States (ISACS) and the North Central Association Commission on Accreditation and School Improvement (NCA). Additional information about La Lumiere School can be found at lalumiere.org.