La Lumiere Announces Honor Roll Students, June 2014

By: La Lumiere School Last Updated: June 18, 2014

La-Lumiere-SchoolLa Lumiere School announces its honor roll for the fourth quarter. Headmaster Michael Kennedy commented, “I am amazed at the student achievement we are experiencing. Knowing how rigorous our program can be – our students performance is impressive. We are not the only ones noticing – confirmation of these efforts can be found in that 54 graduates were accepted to over 230 colleges in 25 states and Washington DC. They earned over $6 million in scholarships and members of the Class of 2014 will matriculate to some of the most prestigious universities in the United States.” The La Lumiere Honor Roll is based on a 4.0 scale. Cum Laude students are those with a cumulative un-weighted grade point average of 3.0 or higher with no grade lower than a “C”. Magna Cum Laude students are those with an un-weighted 3.5 grade point average or higher and no grade lower than a “C”. Summa Cum Laude students are those with a cumulative, un-weighted grade point of 4.0 or higher. Summa Cum Laude.

Sixth Form (Twelfth Grade)
Kelly Barr, La Porte; Cassidy Dye, La Porte; Indre Hirt, La Porte; Neal Patel, Chesterton; Heather Rosenblum, New Buffalo, MI; Taylor Schaetzle, Michigan City; Ida Vanderboegh, Michigan City; Thomas Yemc, Long Beach.

Fifth Form (Eleventh Grade)
Lydia Costello, Chesterton; Mary Crowe, Owensboro, KY; Ana Kleihege, La Porte; Natalie Newell, Schererville.

Fourth Form (Tenth Grade)
Iyad Ali, Chesterton; Grace Dybing, La Porte; Hannah Fogel, Manteno, IL; Megan Gillen, La Porte; Anika Gnaedinger, La Porte; Zhuoran Han, Shanghai, China; Karalyn Knight, Beverly Shores; Zicheng Ren, Wuxi, China; Daniel Rosenblum, New Buffalo, MI; Nerissa Siwietz, Michigan City; Jacob Stimley, Michigan City; Rachael Yemc, Long Beach.

Third Form (Ninth Grade)
Mihyun Baek, Ulsan, South Korea; Andi Breitowich, La Porte; Lucy Caplice, Michigan City; Ethan Grant, La Porte; Luyuan Hang, Shanghai, China; Isabelle Hendricks, Michigan City; Kristin Koehm, La Porte; Yang Kong, Xi’an, China; Maria Lake, La Porte; Ethan Murillo, La Porte; Rowena Quinn, La Porte; Jenna Rifai, Valparaiso; Cora Schander, Long Beach; Zoe Surma, La Porte; Ming Washington, Michigan City; Stephanie Zaccone, Hobart. Magna Cum Laude

Sixth Form (Twelfth Grade)
Richard Cains, Michigan City; Martin Crowe, Owensboro, KY; Justin Dekker, La Porte; Katherine Goble, Naperville, IL; Sadiq Inuwa, Houston, TX; Claire Jaffee, Michiana Shores; Jian Jiao, Shandong, China; George Koehm, La Porte; Katarina McGuckin, Long Beach; Courtney Meyer, Michigan City; Daniel Mockaitis, Michigan City; Aubrey Mugford, La Porte; Anna Murdoch, Glenview, IL; Victoria Nassar Abuabara, Bogotá, Colombia; Isabella Schuster, La Porte; Marina Walinski, Rolling Prairie; Kristian Wredstroem, Hørsholm, Denmark; Suhee Yun, Seoul, South Korea; Solstice Zaranski, Chesterton.

Fifth Form (Eleventh Grade)
Emily Beach, South Bend; Jalen Coleman, Indianapolis; Vivian Crowell, River Forest, IL; Livia Gazzolo, Harbert, MI; Daniel Goodman, La Porte; Brittany Hicks, La Porte; Christopher Hohman, Rolling Prairie; Samuel Kamyszew, Chicago, IL; Jung Hoon Lee, Seoul, South Korea; Ian Miner, Ada, MI; Angela Mofield, La Porte; Ikeadi Ndukwu, Chesterton; Elizabeth Toye, Chicago, IL; Zeyu Wang, Xiamen, China; Noah Wennekes, Michigan City; Rowan Whalen, La Porte; Yiqian Wu, Suzhou, China; Jinxuan Zhou, Tianjin, China

Fourth Form (Tenth Grade)
Blair Arnell, Chesterton; Abigail Babcock, La Porte; Matthew Bolda, La Porte; Daniel Brooks, Michigan City; Haohao Chen, Suzhou, China; Kathryn Collins, Riverside, IL; Amelia Dudek, Riverside, IL; Nolan Grieger, La Porte; Justine Izah, Crown Point; Megan Jelinek, Flossmoor, IL; Elizabeth McGuckin, Long Beach; Mason Newbanks, Michigan City; Violet Potter, Chicago, IL; Dana Rafferty, Michigan City; Damaris Smith, Niles, MI; Christian Vasquez, Portage; Fiona Whalen, La Porte; Tianchao Yang, Beijing, China

Third Form (Ninth Grade)
Isaac Albano, La Porte; Sarah Beach, South Bend; Sydney Benacka, Valparaiso; Griffin Carlson, Michigan City; Ethan Dolezal, Michigan City; Julia Goodman, La Porte; Isaac Houston, Niles, MI; John Lawicki, Portage; Eduardo Maitin, Panama City, Panama; Erin McDonnell, Michigan City; Sophie Miner, Ada, MI; Jayden Mougin, New Carlisle; Amelia Murphy, La Porte; Sean Russell, North Liberty; John Ruszkowski, Michigan City; Noah Schuster, La Porte; Channing Scott, Granger; Hayley Shipley, Michigan City; Sarah Van Sessen, Westville; Madeline Ward, La Porte Cum Laude

Sixth Form (Twelfth Grade)
Alberto Busch, Clarendon Hills, IL; Xiaoning Chen, Shenyang, China; Eryn Dietz, Michigan City; Anna Gronemeyer, Michigan City; Elise Jaffee, Michiana Shores; Joseph Johnson, Calumet City, IL; Patrick Lake, La Porte; Emma Levin, Northbrook, IL; Nanxi Liu, Beijing, China; Emet Murillo, La Porte; Shaun Perez, Valparaiso; Ian Scholl, La Porte; Reid Schuetz, Decatur, IL.

Fifth Form (Eleventh Grade)
Madison Bratton, New Carlisle; Christian Carlsen, Aarhus, Denmark; Patrick Cayce, Libertyville, IL; Liming Chen, Yangzhou City, China; Allison Coffeen, La Porte; Lucas Conner, Michigan City; Conner Correira, Granger; Johanna Guentert, South Bend; Yasutaka Matsui, Nakano-ku, Tokyo, Japan; Sylvia Ogar, La Porte; Alex Olesinski, Roswell, NM; Anmol Sahi, Schererville; Samuel Sturtevant, Plymouth; Joseph Toye, Chicago, IL; Munis Tutu, Windsor, Ontario, Canada; Jae Won Yoo, Seoul, South Korea; Zhan Cheng Zhao, Beijing, China

Fourth Form (Tenth Grade)
Charles Bain, Freeport, Grand Bahamas; Adam Rich, La Porte; Aameer Sahi, Schererville; Amelia Sauers, La Porte; Grace Smith, Richland, MI; Patrick Smith, Muncie; Anne Turner, Greendale, WI; Justin Uju, Bolingbrook, IL; Stephen Verde, Chesterton; Shan Xue, Qingdao, China

Third Form (Ninth Grade)
Cameron Bratton, New Carlisle; Isaiah Coleman, Indianapolis; Patrick Jelinek, Flossmoor, IL; Richard Newell, Schererville; Benjamin Rhomberg, Oak Park, IL; Jennifer Streeter, Beverly Shores; Peyton Sutter, Chesterton; Marquise Wilson, Chicago, IL; Pantelis Xidias, Michigan City