Duneland Athletic Conference Names 2014-15 All Conference Teams, MVPs

By: Duneland Athletic Conference Last Updated: June 24, 2015

dac-boys-track-2015The Duneland Athletic Conference has named its 2014-15 All-Conference Teams and MVPs, also naming All-Conference Athletes in each event for the boys and girls who ran, jumped, or threw this year. On the boys' side, Lake Central's Chuck Sykes was named MVP on the running side while Michigan City's Daniel Armstrong won MVP for field events. For the girls, Running MVP went to Crown Point's Kristen LaCosse while the Field MVP went to Jordan Stanley of Merrillville.

Boys DAC All-Conference Athletes

Boys 100 Meter Dash: Wes Honaker, Crown Point
Boys 200 Meter Dash: Charles Sykes, Lake Central
Boys 400 Meter Dash: Brian Sales, Merrillville (2nd State)
Boys 800 Meter Run: Matthew Mosak, Crown Point
Boys 1600 Meter Run: Bryan Flannery, LaPorte
Boys 3200 Meter Run: Bryan Flannery, LaPorte
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles IM: Makiyah Smallwood, Michigan City
Daveon Finley, Portage (8th State)
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Low: Taylor Sebben, Portage
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay: 1) Ethan Gomez 2) Antonio Pavloski 3) Shane Smelser 4)Charles Sykes, Lake Central
                                          1) Anthony Pavloski 2) Shane Smelser 3) Charles Sykes 4) Ethan Gomez, Lake Central
                                          1) Bryce Bartolomeo 2) Dylan Johnson 3) Liam McGrath 3) Travis Sperry, Valparaiso
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay: 1) Clayton Goldman 2) Ethan Gomez 3) Antonio Pavloski, 4) Charles Sykes, Lake Central
                                          1) Anthony Pavloski 2) Clayton Goldman 3) Ethan Gomez 4) Charles Sykes, Lake Central (1st at State Meet)
                                          1) Liam McGrath 2) Steven Helm III 3) Adam Foust 4) Travis Sperry, Valparaiso (5th at State Meet)
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay: 1) Biehl, Billy 2) Emmett Sullivan 3) Lucas Rhed 4) Marlon Williams, Chesterton
                                          1) Brandon Will 2) Christian West 3) Nick Heimberg 4) Tommy Martin, Portage
Boys High Jump: Daniel Armstrong, Michigan City (5th State)
Boys Pole Vault: Zach Topper, Portage
                           Dominic Raffin, Chesterton (5th State)
                           Jacob Payne, LaPorte (8th State)
Boys Long Jump: Jordan Downs, Merrillville (5th State)
Boys Shot Put: Tyler McCann, Portage
Mitchell Kessler, Crown Point (1st State)
Boys Discus Throw: Ryan Neary, LaPorte

Girls DAC All-Conference Athletes

Girls 100 Meter Dash: Jasmine McLemore, Michigan City
Girls 200 Meter Dash: Renee Dinio, Lake Central
Girls 400 Meter Dash: Jasmine McLemore, Michigan City (2nd State)
Girls 800 Meter Run: Katie Pickford, LaPorte
Girls 1600 Meter Run: Kyra Ball, Portage
Girls 3200 Meter Run: Kailee Schoof, LaPorte
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles High: Kristen LaCosse, Crown Point
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Intermediate: Kristen LaCosse, Crown Point
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay: 1)Desiree Bell 2)Emma Tumbas 3)Samantha Warren 4)Molly Wilson, Chesterton
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay: 1) Katherine Casbon 2) Paytn Grady 3) Kristen LaCosse 4) Katelyn Mellady, Crown Point (8th State)
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay: 1) Sydney Vandersteeg 2) Megan Zajac 3) Sara Ramos 4) Jenny Crague, Lake Central (6th State)
Girls High Jump: Alex Tyler, Lake Central
                            Alivia Ash, Merrillville (2nd State)
Girls Pole Vault: Amanda Komasinski, Crown Point
Girls Long Jump: Kristen LaCosse, Crown Point (3rd State)
Girls Shot Put: Jordan Stanley, Merrillville
                        Victoria Farley, Portage (1st State)
Girls Discus Throw: Laura Schoonmaker, Lake Central (9th State)

Track All-Conference MVP’s

Boys Running: Chuck Sykes – Lake Central
Boys Field: Daniel Armstrong – Michigan City
Girls Running: Kristen LaCosse – Crown Point
Girls Field: Jordan Stanley - Merrillville

Boys Final Conference Standings

Portage 1st
Valparaiso 2nd
Lake Central 3rd
Michigan City 4th
LaPorte 5th
Crown Point 6th
Chesterton 7th
Merrillville 8th

Girls Final Conference Standings

Lake Central 1st
Valparaiso 2nd
Crown Point 2nd
Chesterton 4th
Portage 5th
Merrillville 6th
LaPorte 7th
Michigan City 8th