2015 IBCA/Subway Boys All-State Honors Set

By: Indiana Basketball Coaches Association Last Updated: March 26, 2015

Top senior, underclass players receive 'Supreme 15' accolades for 2014-15

munster-drew-hackettFifteen seniors and 15 underclass boys basketball players have earned IBCA/Subway "Supreme 15" All-State honors for 2014-15, it was announced Thursday (March 26).

In a new level of awards, the IBCA also named 30 Large School All-State players (15 seniors, 15 underclass) and 30 Small School All-State players (15 seniors, 15 underclass).

The "Supreme 15" is the top honor awarded, and players were voted to that group without regard to school size. The Large School and Small School all-state teams are secondary accolades -- the Large School group including players from Class 3A and Class 4A schools and the Small School group including players from Class A and Class 2A schools. Players who make the Supreme 15 are not considered for Large School or Small School honors. In addition, 78 more seniors and 77 more underclass players were selected honorable mention all-state. The honorable mention laurels are awarded without regard to school size.

Those voted to the IBCA/Subway Supreme 15 Senior boys' team are: Pat Bacon of Lawrence North, Harris Brown of Indianapolis Howe, Devin Cannady of Mishawaka Marian, Ryan Cline of Carmel, Hyron Edwards of East Chicago Central, Drew Hackett of Munster, Sean McDermott of Pendleton Heights, Joel Okafor of Richmond, Chris Palombizio of Chesterton, Josh Speidel of Columbus North, Caleb Swanigan of Homestead, K.J. Walton of Brownsburg, Chandler White of Carroll (Fort Wayne) and Jaelan Sanford and Alex Stein of Evansville Reitz.

Those voted to the IBCA/Subway Supreme 15 Underclass boys' team are: Tucker Blackwell of Bloomington South, Nai Carlisle of West Lafayette, Parker Chitty of Columbus East, Eron Gordon of Cathedral, Zach Gunn of Hamilton Southeastern, Kyle Guy of Lawrence Central, Damien Jefferson of East Chicago Central, Romeo Langford of New Albany, Reontre Lawrence of South Bend Riley, Kyle Mallers of Carroll (Fort Wayne), Dru Smith of Evansville Reitz, C.J. Walker of Indianapolis Tech, Kris Wilkes of North Central and Joey Brunk and Paul Scruggs of Southport.

The IBCA/Subway All-State teams are selected through a process organized by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association and presented by Subway Restaurants of Indiana.

All IBCA-member head coaches have the opportunity to nominate top players from schools in the traditional regional structure of the non-class tournament format. Representatives from each of those 16 regional areas, plus six district representatives (two each from IHSAA Districts 1, 2 and 3), then meet to review those nominations, vote and finalize the selections.

Subway Restaurants of Indiana once again is making a financial contribution to the IBCA Scholarship Fund as the presenting partner of the IBCA all-state teams. As part of the partnership, Subway also will provide plaques to Supreme 15 honorees and certificates to players receiving Large School All-State, Small School All-State or honorable mention all-state recognition. Those items will be available to each recipient's coach at the annual IBCA Clinic in April, allowing her coach to present the award to each player.

The IBCA thanks Subway Restaurants for being a partner in this annual project.

The complete 2015 IBCA/Subway Senior All-State and 2015 IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State teams for boys basketball are listed below.

2015 IBCA/Subway Senior All-State

Supreme 15
Pat Bacon, Lawrence North
Harris Brown, Indianapolis Howe
Devin Cannady, Mishawaka Marian
Ryan Cline, Carmel
Hyron Edwards, East Chicago Central
Drew Hackett, Munster
Sean McDermott, Pendleton Heights
Joel Okafor, Richmond
Chris Palombizio, Chesterton
Jaelan Sanford, Evansville Reitz
Josh Speidel, Columbus North
Alex Stein, Evansville Reitz
Caleb Swanigan, Homestead
K.J. Walton, Brownsburg
Chandler White, Carroll (Fort Wayne)

Large School All-State (players from 3A and 4A schools)
Michael Benkert, Center Grove
Malik Bennett, Southport
Everett Duncan, Evansville Harrison
Brennan Gillis, Ben Davis
Matt Holba, Guerin Catholic
Johnny Jager, Bloomington South
Nick Jeffirs, Crown Point
Bronson Kessinger, Corydon Central
Jimmy King, Roncalli
Derek Smits, Zionsville
Tahjai Teague, Pike
Grant Weatherford, Hamilton Heights
Davious Webster, Richmond
Ryan Welage, Greensburg
Dylan Windler, Perry Meridian

Small School All-State (players from 1A and 2A schools)
Austin Compton, Frankton
Wes Davidson, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian
Ryan Fazekas, Marquette Catholic
Paul Forman, Churubusco
T.J. Henderson, Indianapolis Scecina
Darrell Hutchison, Indianapolis Attucks
Bryce Moore, Park Tudor
Chris Nunn, Liberty Christian
Brian Patterson, Lake Station
Austin Robertson, Linton-Stockton
Chandler Spring, Covington
Thorin Stage, Hagerstown
Addison Wagler, Barr-Reeve
Isaiah Ware, Indianapolis Attucks
Ethan Woodrow, Fountain Central

Honorable Mention
Seth Adelsberger, Peru
Charlie Aimone, Terre Haute North
Des Balentine, Western
Joe Bannister, Lake Central
Riggs Baxter, Western Boone
Tyler Begle, Jasper
Rasheide Bell, Evansville Central
Blake Berger, LaVille
Gary Bonds, Indianapolis Scecina
Will Brown, Rock Creek Academy
Kyle Bumbalough, New Castle
Blaze Byrer, Bedford North Lawrence
Luke Callahan, Danville
Alex Clark, Wawasee
Joey Claussen, Rensselaer Central
Robby Cole, Southwood
Jordan Collazo, Portage
Mason Coverstone, Columbia City
Ryan Curry, New Palestine
P.J. Dean, Eastside
Craig Dingwerth, Northeastern
Billy Doslak, Penn
Adam Eberhard, Evansville Memorial
Grant Esposito, Northeastern
Markus Fleenor, Austin
Parker Fox, Winamac
Grant Gayler, North Montgomery
Jordan Geist, Homestead
Kooper Glick, Columbus North
Charles Graman, North Knox
Blake Gross, Churubusco
Abe Haler, New Castle
Cale Hall, Orleans
Nick Harris, Mishawaka Marian
Kyle Hartman, Fort Wayne Dwenger
Brent Hawn, Delphi
Tre’Shon Heard, McCutcheon
Jacob Heller, Prairie Heights
Alec Holland, Rochester
Lee Howard, Hammond Noll
Rashaan Jackson, Warsaw
Skyler Kolli, International
Keegan Kollmeyer, Fishers
Christian Kreiger, Fort Wayne Canterbury
Andrew Kus, Fort Wayne Canterbury
Nick Macon, Madison
Jake Mangus, Warsaw
Justin McCoy, Garrett
Sean McGee, Fort Wayne North
Jordan Meurer, North Knox
Elijah Miller, Culver Military
Riley Miller, Yorktown
Caleb Morey, Yorktown
Joey Morlan, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian
Gannon Myers, Martinsville
Chad O’Bryan, Southridge
Mitch Orem, Shelbyville
Logan Primerano, Peru
Austin Ranard, Edgewood
Riley Reimschisel, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian
Gage Reinhard, Wawasee
Cade Renicker, Harrison (West Lafayette)
Filip Serwatka, Concord
Connor Sevier, Wood Memorial
Ben Singer, Cambridge City Lincoln
Carter Skaggs, Logansport
Jacob Stauber, Evansville Mater Dei
Jake Strong, John Glenn
Alex Thacker, Tippecanoe Valley
Jacob Treadway, Bloomington North
Connor Umphress, Columbus East
Trevor Waite, Tri-West
Blake Walsman, Batesville
Robert West, Evansville North
Tanner Wilcox, Northfield
Devlyn Williams, Fort Wayne Snider
Davon Winburn, New Albany
Chainey Zolman, Manchester

2015 IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State

Supreme 15
Tucker Blackwell, Bloomington South
Joey Brunk, Southport
Nai Carlisle, West Lafayette
Parker Chitty, Columbus East
Eron Gordon, Cathedral
Zach Gunn, Hamilton Southeastern
Kyle Guy, Lawrence Central
Damien Jefferson, East Chicago Central
Romeo Langford, New Albany
Reontre Lawrence, South Bend Riley
Kyle Mallers, Carroll (Fort Wayne)
Paul Scruggs, Southport
Dru Smith, Evansville Reitz
C.J. Walker, Indianapolis Tech
Kris Wilkes, North Central

Large School All-State (players from 3A and 4A schools)
Jalen Adaway, Logansport
Vijay Blackmon, Marion
Phillip Corthen, Muncie Central
Brachen Hazen, Columbia City
ShanQuan Hemphill, Michigan City
Djimon Henson, Warren Central
Reggie Jones, Marion
John Kiser, Noblesville
Rhyss Lewis, Chesterton
Jaylen Minnett, Terre Haute South
Anthony Murphy, Griffith
Tremell Murphy, Griffith
Keegan Northern, Martinsville
Conner TenHove, Valparaiso
Malik Williams, Fort Wayne Snider

Small School All-State (players from 1A and 2A schools)
Desmond Bane, Seton Catholic
Evan Borgman, Jac-Cen-Del
Mason Degenkolb, Tipton
Josh Dieball, Linton-Stockton
Kiante Ellis, Winchester
Eugene German, Gary 21st Century
Jaren Jackson, Park Tudor
Logan James, Barr-Reeve
Cooper Neese, Cloverdale
Franklin Nunn, Liberty Christian
Roman Penn, Hammond Noll
Tyler Smith, Northeastern
Devan Straub, Evansville Mater Dei
Brandon VanSant, Bloomfield
Brian Warren, Indianapolis Howe

Honorable Mention
Josh Anders, Plymouth
Damezi Anderson, South Bend Riley
Jackson Anthrop, Lafayette Central Catholic
Jaronde Boyd, Michigan City
Tony Brazier, South Bend Washington
Marcus Burk, Franklin Central
Darnell Butler, McCutcheon
Neil Clampitt, Tippecanoe Valley
Ethan Claycomb, Vincennes Lincoln
Ryan Cloncs, Danville
Darian Collins, Lafayette Jeff
Cannon Cooper, Portage
Jermaine Couisnard, East Chicago Central
Hunter Crist, Hamilton Heights
Will Davidson, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian
Derek Davitch, Winamac
Braxton Day, Bedford North Lawrence
Adam Dirksen, Jay County
Antoine Divine, Decatur Central
Jackson Edwards, Knightstown
Michael Ertel, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
Nick Felke, Plymouth
Keegan Fetters, Lakewood Park Christian
Chase Fierstos, Manchester
Luke Fusiek, Lafayette Central Catholic
Colten Garland, Washington
Grant Gelon, Crown Point
Tate Hall, Greenfield-Central
Jarrett Hammel, South Newton
David Hanyard, Lafayette Jeff
Alex Harmon, Southwood
Parker Hazen, Columbia City
Hunter Hollowell, Huntington North
Dane Holmes, Twin Lakes
Lance Hopkins, Rockville
Jay Houck, Jay County
Dida Ikongshul, Shawe Memorial
Musa Jallow, Bloomington North
Andre Jones, Indianapolis Scecina
Andre Jones, Muncie Central
Borden Kennedy, Seeger
Trevor Lakes, Lebanon
Braxton Linville, NorthWood
John Lux, Shelbyville
Paul Marandet, Warsaw
Jordan Matthews, Kokomo
Zach McCory, Brownstown Central
Brady Meyer, South Ripley
Jake Mlagan, Bethesda Christian
Matt Moorman, Oldenburg Academy
Kale Morris, Clinton Prairie
Christian Munson, Guerin Catholic
Jack Nunge, Castle
Jacob Overton, Washington
Jalen Paul, Fort Wayne Canterbury
Tom Purdie, Whiteland
Christian Reed, Silver Creek
Donte Reed, Indianapolis Attucks
Hunter Rowe, Tell City
Bryce Rowe, Southwestern (Shelby)
Aaron Runyan, John Glenn
Jacoby Shade, Brownstown Central
Noah Shearer, Northfield
Cameron Smith, Franklin
Isaiah Stafford, South Knox
Peyton Staples, Mishawaka
Jagger Surface, Fort Wayne Northrop
Reggie Tharp, Fort Wayne Concordia
Justin Thomas, Pike
Tyler Toopes, Pike Central
Ryan Topper, Bremen
Tyler Vogel, Jennings County
Nate Walpole, Whitko
Charlie Warner, Westfield
D.J. Wilkins, Merrillville
Cameron Wolter, Fishers
Alex Yurack, Rushville